Alliance Tournament XVII Starts Tomorrow! | EVE Online

 
Back to news

Alliance Tournament XVII Starts Tomorrow!

2021-11-05 - By EVE Online Team

Gladiatorial Capsuleers,

The first weekend of Alliance Tournament XVII begins tomorrow, on 6 November!

Prepare yourselves for an intense and exciting competition, with a staggering 40 teams in total rearing and ready to rumble in this year’s Alliance Tournament! Teams will be fiercely competing for glory and spectacularly flat prize ships designed by Mordus Legion, the sponsor of this year’s Tournament – and every minute of valiant teamwork and bombastic carnage alike will be on full display for all to enjoy, broadcast on Twitch live from Reykjavik in our brand-new studio, produced in collaboration with our beloved EVE_NT partners!

During each day of the tournament, giveaways will be running regularly onstream, giving viewers the opportunity to win hundreds of SKINs – including the gorgeous and highly anticipated GalNet Streamcast series, as well as a number of physical prizes including EVE watches, USB hub Rifters, vouchers for EVE merch, and a selection of ship models from Mixed Dimensions!

Localized streams from our partners on Twitch will also be available: Russian Chinese Japanese

Check out the ATXVII Announcement Blog, Rules to get an overview on what to expect in the Tournament, view the Brackets hosted on Challonge to see the full lineup and track the progress of all 40 teams, steal a peek at this year’s spectacular Prize Ships – the Raiju EAF and the Laelaps HIC, for a sneak preview of the fabulous rewards the Tournament’s winners will receive!

In addition to the prizes Alliance Tournament competitors can win, those participants who score a final blow on an enemy ship will get an additional prize. Each death that occurs during the tournament will be minted into an NFT (non-fungible token) of the killmail to be memorialized on the Tezos blockchain. The killer will be the listed owner of this NFT and what they want to do with the NFT is entirely up to them; sell and trade these limited edition images, or hoard them as trophies as they see fit.

We are keenly aware of the environmental impact of cryptocurrencies, and for this reason, we opted to partner with Tezos for this project. Tezos’s Proof of Stake, the mechanism by which blockchain transactions are validated, is an extremely energy-efficient approach that uses two million times less energy than similar Proof of Work networks.

In regards to the power consumption of the AT NFTs, with an estimated power draw of only 200mWh per token and a maximum of 4000 NFTs being minted, the total consumption of the entire production process will equal less than it takes to run a mid-tier gaming PC for 3 hours – less than a single viewer watching only a tenth of the Alliance Tournament would be using.

And as an exciting extra bonus, in celebration of the return of the Alliance Tournament, the IGC will be relaunching the IGC SKIN series on the NES on 6 November, and releasing IGC SKINs for Mordus Legion’s Garmur, Orthrus, and Barghest on 9 November!

The schedule for this weekend is as follows:

SATURDAY, 6 NOVEMBER

Stream Start – 14:30 UTC

  • Match 1 – 15:00 UTC – Psychotic Tendencies vs. The Minions
  • Match 2 – 15:15 UTC – L A Z E R H A W K S vs. Hidden Leaf Ninja Village
  • Match 3 – 15:30 UTC – Platinum Sensitivity vs. Exodus
  • Match 4 – 15:45 UTC – Bright Side of Death vs. Tactical Narcotics Team
  • Match 5 – 16:00 UTC – Odin's Call vs. Arrival
  • Match 6 – 16:15 UTC – Fraternity vs. Litterally Triggered
  • Match 7 – 16:30 UTC – Northern Coalition vs. Entropic Thunder
  • Match 8 – 16:45 UTC – Hard Knocks Citizens vs. Snuffed Out

    30 Minute Break

  • Match 9 – 17:30 UTC – Deepwater Hooligans vs. Esports Petopia

  • Match 10 – 17:45 UTC – TURBOFEED OR GLORY vs. Rote Kapelle
  • Match 11 – 18:00 UTC – A Band Apart. vs. WE FORM V0LTA
  • Match 12 – 18:15 UTC – R.E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N vs. The Tuskers Co
  • Match 13 – 18:30 UTC – Of Sound Mind vs. Ride My Turtle
  • Match 14 – 18:45 UTC – HYDRA RELOADED vs. Wormhole Society
  • Match 15 – 19:00 UTC – Fancypants Alliance vs. What Could Possibly Go Wr0ng
  • Match 16 – 19:15 UTC – WAFFLES vs. The Ancients

30 Minute Break

  • Match 17 – 20:00 UTC – Goonswarm Federation vs. Winner of Match 1
  • Match 18 – 20:15 UTC – Forsaken Empire vs. Winner of Match 2
  • Match 19 – 20:30 UTC – The Network vs. Winner of Match 3
  • Match 20 – 20:45 UTC – DarkSide vs. Winner of Match 4
  • Match 21 – 21:00 UTC – VYDRA RELOLDED vs. Winner of Match 5
  • Match 22 – 21:15 UTC – Local Is Primary vs. Winner of Match 6
  • Match 23 – 21:30 UTC – Boundary Experts vs. Winner of Match 7
  • Match 24 – 22:00 UTC – Templis CALSF vs. Winner of Match 8

SUNDAY, 7 NOVEMBER

Stream Start – 14:30 UTC

  • Match 25 – 15:00 UTC – Loser of Match 9 vs. Loser of Match 8
  • Match 26 – 15:15 UTC – Loser of Match 10 vs. Loser of Match 7
  • Match 27 – 15:30 UTC – Loser of Match 11 vs. Loser of Match 6
  • Match 28 – 15:45 UTC – Loser of Match 12 vs. Loser of Match 5
  • Match 29 – 16:00 UTC – Loser of Match 13 vs. Loser of Match 4
  • Match 30 – 16:15 UTC – Loser of Match 14 vs. Loser of Match 3
  • Match 31 – 16:30 UTC – Loser of Match 15 vs. Loser of Match 2
  • Match 32 – 16:45 UTC – Loser of Match 16 vs. Loser of Match 1

30 Minute Break

  • Match 33 – 17:30 UTC – Loser of Match 17 vs. Winner of Match 25
  • Match 34 – 17:45 UTC – Loser of Match 18 vs. Winner of Match 26
  • Match 35 – 18:00 UTC – Loser of Match 19 vs. Winner of Match 27
  • Match 36 – 18:15 UTC – Loser of Match 20 vs. Winner of Match 28
  • Match 37 – 18:30 UTC – Loser of Match 21 vs. Winner of Match 29
  • Match 38 – 18:45 UTC – Loser of Match 22 vs. Winner of Match 30
  • Match 39 – 19:00 UTC – Loser of Match 23 vs. Winner of Match 31
  • Match 40 – 19:15 UTC – Loser of Match 24 vs. Winner of Match 32

30 Minute Break

  • Match 41 – 20:00 UTC – Winner of Match 17 vs. Winner of Match 9
  • Match 42 – 20:15 UTC – Winner of Match 18 vs. Winner of Match 10
  • Match 43 – 20:30 UTC – Winner of Match 19 vs. Winner of Match 11
  • Match 44 – 20:45 UTC – Winner of Match 20 vs. Winner of Match 12
  • Match 45 – 21:00 UTC – Winner of Match 21 vs. Winner of Match 13
  • Match 46 – 21:15 UTC – Winner of Match 22 vs. Winner of Match 14
  • Match 47 – 21:30 UTC – Winner of Match 23 vs. Winner of Match 15
  • Match 48 – 22:00 UTC – Winner of Match 24 vs. Winner of Match 16

Prepare for a Tournament packed to the brim with spectacular heart-pounding action!

To join the player discussion, please head on over to the official thread on EVE Online forums.

Fly safe, Capsuleers – and see you in the arena!